Belinda Street artist studio
About the artist

Belinda Street is a professional Australian Artist, currently living and working in Newcastle, Australia. The artist is twice winner of the Mosman Youth Art Prize, has been awarded a full scholarship to Julian Ashton Art School, and has attained a degree in Visual Arts at Newcastle University, with Honours at The College of Fine Arts.

Known for her expressive Australian Landscapes, Street’s work explores the relationship between representation and abstraction and her technique is constantly evolving, redefining her place within contemporary art culture. More interested now in an intuitive approach, the artist is exploring with the possibilities of landscape while moving back and forth between abstraction and representation.

Belinda Street – CV

Belinda Street

Born 1975, Sydney, Australia

 

Education

2013   –   Art Expedition to the Flinders Ranges and Arkaroola

2009  –   Byron Bay Art Workshops – Suzanne Archer and David Fairbairn

2006  –   Byron Bay Art Workshops – Elisabeth Cummings

2003  –   2 month study tour of Europe

1999  –   Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours), The College of Fine Arts, UNSW

1998  –   5 month study tour of Europe

1998  –   Julian Ashton Art School – full scholarship

1997  –   Certificate in Desktop Publishing, The Computer Graphics College, Sydney

1996  –   Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts), University of Newcastle

1993  –   Higher School Certificate, Mackellar Girls High School, Manly Vale

 

Solo Exhibitions

2017  –   “Alpine” Gallerysmith Project Space, North Melbourne

2015  –   “Journey to Arkaroola” Platform72, Chippendale, Sydney

2014  –   “Seascapes of Newcastle” CStudios Newcastle

2012  –   “Marked by Memory: Tasmanian Landscapes” Art Systems Wickham

2010  –   “Kosciuszko 2” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2009  –   “Sea Without Memory” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2008  –   “Sea Without Memory” Paddington Contemporary, Paddington

2006  –   “Kosciuszko” Ethel Street Fine Art Gallery, Seaforth

2006  –   “Kosciuszko” Richard Martin Art, Woollahra

2005  –   “The Home Series” Paddington Contemporary, Paddington

2004  –   “In Toscana” Hardware Fine Art, St Leonards

2003  –   “Recent Works” Hardware Fine Art, St Leonards

2002  –   “The Argyle Apple Series” Ethel Street Fine Art Gallery, Seaforth

2001  –   “Escape” Vittoria Art Gallery, 1/58 Darley Rd, Manly

2000  –   “Partial Views” First Draft Inc.,116 Chalmers St, Surry Hills

1999  –   “Recent Works” Cafe Aspect, 4-10 Sydney Rd, Manly

1995  –   “Life Drawings” Murray Partners, 124 Walker St, Nth Sydney

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017  –  “On Common Ground” Corner Store Gallery, Orange

2017  –  “Lindfield Art Show” Lindfield

2016  –  “Gosford Art Prize” FINALIST, Gosford Regional Art Gallery

2016  –   “A Social Landscape”, The Depot Gallery, Waterloo

2016  –   “Fleurieu Food & Wine Art Prize” FINALIST , Chapel Hill Winery

2015  –   “Inside Outside” Gallery 139, Hamilton, Newcastle

2015  –   “Gosford Art Prize” FINALIST, Gosford Regional Art Gallery

2015  –   “Calleen Art Award” FINALIST 2015, Cowra Art Gallery

2015  –   “Muswellbrook Art Prize” FINALIST 2015, Muswellbrook Regional

2015  –   “Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize” FINALIST 2015, PLC Sydney

2014  –   “Common Ground” CStudios, Newcastle

2014  –   “You’ll Fest” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2013  –   “You’ll Fest” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2013  –   “NEPS Charity Show” John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle

2012  –   “You’ll Fest” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2011  –   “You’ll Fest” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2011  –   “Artists of the Julian Ashton Art School” Eva Breuer Gallery, Sydney

2011  –   “Maritime” John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle

2009  –   “You’ll Fest” Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle

2009  –   “Aluminium and Tin” Hardware Gallery, Enmore

2009  –   “Group show” Sara Roney Gallery, Rushcutters Bay

2007  –   “Art Sydney 07” Represented by Paintbox Fine Art

2007  –   “Kosciuszko” JK Gallery, Thredbo

2006  –   “Warringah Art Prize” Manly Vale Community Hall

2005  –   “Sticks & Stones” Global Gallery, Paddington

2004  –   “Willoughby City Art Prize” Willoughby Town Hall

2004  –   “Warringah Art Prize” Manly Vale Community Hall

2003  –   “Recent Works” Ethel Street Fine Art Gallery, Seaforth

2002  –   “The Lloyd Rees Youth Art Prize” Lane Cove Council Chambers

2002  –   “Warringah Art Exhibition” Manly Vale Community Hall

2002  –   “Dattilo-Rubbo Memorial Exhibition” Manly Art Gallery, West Esplanade, Manly

2001  –   “Artists for New Theatre” Cutcliffe Gallery, 589 King St, Newtown

1999  –   “COFA Honours Exhibition” COFA, Selwyn St, Paddington

1996  –   “Pentimento” Watt Space Gallery, 11 Watt St, Newcastle

1995  –   “Reg Russom Art Prize” FINALIST, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery

 

Art Prizes Awarded

Warringah Art Prize

2006  –   Highly commended

2004  –   Highly commended

Julian Ashton Art School Scholarship

1998  –   Awarded 1 year full scholarship

“Mosman Youth Art Prize”

1995 (2nd place, painting)

1996 (1st place, drawing)

1997 (1st place, drawing)

“Evatt House Annual Art Exhibition”

1995 (2nd place)

1996 (Highly commended)